Construction of a fluorescent uricase fusion protein for characterization of urate transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80447557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿酸 / 尿酸トランスポーター / 蛍光タンパク質 / 腎臓 / 高尿酸血症 / トランスポーター / ウリカーゼ / 蛍光 / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum urate level is strictly regulated by renal urate reabsorption and secretion through the urate transporters. In this study, it was aimed to develop a high-throughput biosensing method for analysis of urate transporter. A fusion protein consisted of uricase and hydrogen peroxide-dependent fluorescent protein (HyPer) was constructed. Since uricase produces hydrogen peroxide when oxidizes urate, the fusion protein could detect real-time urate uptake with fluorescence.
Monkey renal epithelial-like Cos7 cells were co-transfected with fusion protein and urate transporter 1 (URAT1), and incubated 48 hours. The fusion protein/URAT1 co-transfected cells showed the significant increase of fluorescence when 15-200 micro M of urate was applied. The fluorescence was suppressed with 25 micro M of benzbromarone, that was a URAT1 inhibitor.
In conclusion, the constructed uricase-HyPer fusion protein could detect urate uptake specifically.