Development of novel platform for injectable in vivo drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAI Daisuke  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10423485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ハイドロゲル / 生分解材料 / ポリペプチド / 薬物デポ / インジェクタブルポリマー / ペプチド / 温度応答性高分子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオマテリアル / 遺伝子工学 / 生体吸収性高分子 / ペプチド医薬 / ペプチド送達 / バイオレオロジー / 徐放
Research Abstract
The final goal of our study is: (1) to discover the seeds of next-generation biomedicine for infectious disease and cancer therapy; (2) to develop biocompatible materials for supporting surgical treatment. In this study, we focused elastin protein which expresses universally as an elastic fiber of vertebrates. We carried out the rational design and recombinant synthesis of thermally responsive peptide polymer-based hydrogels composed of an elastin-like polypeptide that rapidly forms a reversibly cross-linked hydrogel by the formation of intermolecular mild oxidative cross-links. We showed the utility of the hydrogels for the sustained release of medicines and the ability as to be an injectable and biodegradable material. These materials will find useful application in drug delivery and tissue engineering.