Development of lipid nanodisk for bioimaging applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40411904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質ナノディスク / アポリポタンパク質 / 生体イメージング / フラグメントペプチド / 機能性リン脂質
Research Abstract
Recent developments of bioimaging techniques in the field of medical sciences, especially in radionuclide imaging such as magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or positron emission tomography (PET), make these techniques essential for highly advanced medicine. However, to enhance the accuracy and safety of these diagnostic imaging, accumulation of contrast agents or radioisotopes to a target disease site is currently one of the great issues. In the present study, we prepared lipid nanodisk mimicking a plasma lipoprotein for physicochemical characterization and aimed to enhance the accumulation in tumor cells by functional modifications. We have partly succeeded in improving tumor accumulation, but further consideration will enable us to develop more sophisticated lipid nanodisks.