Structure determination and Characterization of proline-specific aminopeptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10378789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / X線溶液散乱 / 宇宙実験 / タンパク質 / コラーゲン / 基質認識 / 地球環境 / CD
Research Abstract
Proline-specific aminopeptidases are critical to the degradation of proline-rich peptides and proteins, such as collagen and its denatured form, gelatin. Collagens are the largest components in animal tissues and the most major hard-to-degrade proteins because of their unique fibrils composed of triple helical wound polypeptides. In this study, we crystallized three of the recombinant enzymes (Pz-A, Pz-B, and AM-1), and performed its preliminary X-ray crystallographic analysis. We have determined the entire structure of the these aminopeptidases, found a very unique apical domain sharing the interface with a domain containing a main active site and described about the characteristic structure and mechanism for the substrate recognition for proly peptides.