The development of the non-invasive redox measurement technique with liver-targeting liposomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40435152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Keizo  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニトロキシルラジカル / リポソーム / 電子スピン共鳴 / 酸化ストレス / レドックス / ESR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo redox status are involved in the various diseases. In vivo electron spin resonance (ESR) spectroscopy is a very useful technique for the measurement of in vivo redox status. The extension of half-life in the body and the tissue targeting of redox probes for in vivo ESR are important for developing the more precise in vivo redox measurement. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to make the liver-targeting liposomes labeled by redox probes.
The redox probe-conjugated phospholipids (DMPE-PROXYL) were synthesized. The liposome including the DMPE-PROXYL gave the ESR signal in vitro. The ESR signal of this liposome decreased by the reaction with hydroxyl radical, but did not decreased by ascorbic acid or liver homogenate. This suggests that the oxidative stress can be detected by the liposome including the DMPE-PROXYL.