Development of in vivo DNA damage/gene mutation assays using DNA adductome analysis
Project/Area Number |
24790059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII YUJI 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (70544881)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | DNA損傷 / 突然変異 / 遺伝毒性 / 化学発がん / 遺伝子突然変異 |
Research Abstract |
The applicability of the DNA adductome analysis using LC-MS/MS was demonstrated by the detection of various specific DNA adducts in the livers or kidneys of rats given estragole or rubiadin. In addition, application of DNA adductome analysis to reporter gene mutation assay demonstrated several specific-DNA adducts formation and gene mutation accompanied by characteristic A:T-T:A transversion in the kidneys and livers of gpt delta mice given aristolochic acid, a renal carcinogen. These data suggest that application of DNA adductome analysis to gpt delta animals can be a powerful tool for investigating the genotoxicity.