Development of lipid bilayer membrane vesicles constructed by fat-soluble vitamin and application for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UN Keita  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 研究員 (80624535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポソーム / コレカルシフェロール / ドラッグデリバリー / 脂溶性ビタミン / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
In this study, we determined that cholecalciferol-derivative containing liposomes are interacted with caveolin-1 on the cell surface, and taken up into the cells via caveolae-mediated endocytosis. Moreover, we showed that cholecalciferol-derivative containing liposomes possess the cytotoxic activities, and increase the pharmaceutical activities of the other medicines such as anti-cancer agents. Since the cholecalciferol-derivatives used in this study have already been investigated the metabolic and eliminating process in the body, these components have high biocompatibility. Therefore, these results obtained from this study contribute to pharmaceutical development for the construction of effective and safe medication.