Visualization of cocrystalized pharmaceutical functions using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kunihisa  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00512807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共結晶体 / 放射光X線 / 精密構造解析 / 物性予測制御 / 放射光X線回折 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
For pharmaceutical complexes, it is important not only to have effect of medicine, but also to stabilize in preservation. One of crystal engineering, cocrystallization, attracts attention as new drug design technology in order to control and keep pharmaceutical functions. Cocrystal consists of more than 2 organic molecule by electrostatic intermolecular interactions. In this study, we carried out the direct visualization of cocrystalized pharmaceutical functions by charge density analysis using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction. We succeeded to visualize clearly the charge density and electrostatic potential of cocrystal of caffeine molecule and oxalic acid. The direct visualization of electrostatic potential expects to open a prediction of cocrystalized pharmaceutical complexes by physical quantification.