The regulation of G2 DNA damage checkpoint recovery by Src family kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yasunori  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10447310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 細胞周期 / 薬学 / シグナル伝達 / 癌 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
We showed that the regulation of DNA damage checkpoint recovery by Src family kinases involves the regulation of ATR-dependent Rad17 phosphorylation as a key event, and that the underlying molecular mechanism involves the inhibition of the interaction between Rad17 and Rad9. Src family kinases are also involved in ATM-Chk2 checkpoint pathway and replication checkpoint recovery. We also showed the regulation of Kap1 and Cdc5L by tyrosine phosphorylation and the regulation of checkpoint recovery by imatinib. These data shed light on the role of Src family kinases in the termination of DNA damage checkpoint signaling.