Membrane localization of LRRK2, a causative gene for familial Parkinson's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Genta  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 助教 (10431892)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / キナーゼ / LRRK2 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
It has been reported that LRRK2 exists on membrane of organelles or vesicles in cytoplasm by electron microscopic analysis. However, the membrane localization of LRRK2 has not been precisely characterized. In this study, we found that asmall fraction of LRRK2 was eluted in the detergent-soluble membrane fraction. We also found that LRRK2 translocates to the LAMP1-positive structure upon treatment of cells with a LRRK2 inhibitor. In addition, we succeeded in forcing LRRK2 to translocate to organelles by using a chemical-induced localization system.