Establishment of evaluation methods for molecular targeted anticancer drugs targeting organelle specific stress response in the cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定講師 (20467468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬学 / 癌 / ストレス / タンパク質
Research Abstract
To establish the evaluation methods for molecular targeted anticancer drugs targeting organelle specific stress response in cancer cell, reporter vectors using promoter regions of responsive genes for organelle specific unfolded protein response (UPR) were constructed, and then assessed by luminometer and single-cell bioluminescence imaging system. It was confirmed that bioluminescence imaging system at single cell level was available tools for the evaluation methods using the constructed reporter vectors in this study.