Molecular mechanisms of permeability transition revealed using quantitative proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takenori  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 講師 (80457324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 透過性遷移 / プロテオミクス / 酵母
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial permeability transition triggers subsequent steps of apoptosis. To understand the molecular mechanisms of permeability transition, we here performed the quantitative proteomic analysis to identify the regulatory proteins for permeability transition. As a result, we found some candidate proteins, which were oxidized when a permeability transition inducer was added to isolated mitochondria. We will examine whether the proteins are related to the regulation of permeability transition.