Regulation of inflammation by stress proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichiro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30555777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレスタンパク質
Research Abstract
In this study, we have examined the role of HSP70 in gastric ulcer healing. Gastric ulcers were produced by focal and serosal application of acetic acid. Expression of HSP70 was induced in both the gastric ulcer margin and granulation tissue. Compared with wild-type mice, gastric ulcer healing was accelerated in transgenic mice expressing HSP70, and both cell proliferation at the gastric ulcer margin and angiogenesis in granulation tissue were enhanced. Oral administration of geranylgeranylacetone, an inducer of HSPs, to wild-type mice, either prior to or after ulcer formation, not only induced expression of HSP70 in the stomach but also accelerated gastric ulcer healing. On the other hand, oral administration of purified recombinant HSP70 prior to the ulcer formation, but not after formation, stimulated gastric ulcer healing. This study provides the first evidence that HSP70 accelerates gastric ulcer healing.