Regulatory mechanism of Reelin proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takao  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70581742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーリン / プロテアーゼ / プロテオリシス / エンドソーム / 脳 / 神経細胞 / adamts
Research Abstract
Reelin is a secreted glycoprotein that plays essential roles in the brain formation. Reelin is specifically cleaved at two sites (N-t and C-t site). However, the mechanism and the physiological role of Reelin cleavage is largely unknown. In this study, we determined the N-t cleavage site, and found that N-t cleavage of Reelin plays critical roles in regulating the duration and range of Reelin functions. Furthermore, we identified the protease from supernatant of cultured neurons, and found that this protease is the major protease in charge of Reelin cleavage in embryonic cerebral cortex.