Elucidation of pharmacological action of docosahexaenoic acid on the function of vascular smooth muscle cells exposed to pulsatile pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Takuji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90433424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / 圧力ストレス / 血管平滑筋細胞 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-2 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 細胞増殖 / TRPCチャネル
Research Abstract
The effect of pressure stress on vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) function and the effect of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) on the function were investigated. The pressure stress which can simulate systolic hypertension was exposed to VSMCs by using an originally designed pulsatile pressure-loading apparatus. The pressure stress reduced interleukin-1beta-induced cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) expression and stimulated VSMCs hypertrophy. Reduced extracellular signal-regurated kinase activation by the pressure may cause the COX-2 reduction. Docosahexaenoic acid DHA prevented the COX-2 reduction and the hypertrophy.