Contribution of ER-aminopeptidase secretion to classical activation of macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshikuni  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90455345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミノペプチダーゼ / マクロファージ / LPS / インターフェロン / トール様受容体 / サイトカイン / 貪食 / エキソソーム / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently we demonstrated that endoplasmic reticulum aminopeptidase 1 (ERAP1) was secreted from macrophages in response to LPS and IFN-γ, and it enhanced their phagocytic activity. In this study, we analyzed the mechanisms of ERAP1 secretion and phagocytosis activation by secreted ERAP1. TLR ligands such as exogenous lipopolysaccharide, lipoprotein and DNA induced secretion of the enzyme from the murine macrophage cell line RAW264.7 and murine peritoneal macrophages. These secretions were suppressed by deletion of either TNF-α or type 1 IFNR gene, suggesting that TNF-α and type I IFN expressed by TLR signaling are important for ERAP1 secretion. On the other hand, we found the exon 10 sequence of ERAP1 gene is crucial for ER-retantion and extracellular ERAP1 complexed with several cytokines showed more effective on phagocytosis than ERAP1 only. These results suggest that ERAP1 secretion is key event for classical activation of macrophages.