Mechanism of regulation of gene expression by polyamines at the level of translation depending on the interaction of polyamines with RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
TERUI YUSUKE  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60433687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリアミン / 細胞増殖 / 細胞生存率 / バイオフィルム / 大腸菌 / プトレスシン / スペルミジン / 翻訳 / スペルミン / eEF1A / Shine-Dalgarno配列 / 生存率
Research Abstract
Polyamines are essential for normal cell growth and cell viability. Polyamines exist mostly as polyamine-RNA complexes in cells. A group of genes whose expression is enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation be referred to as a "polyamine modulon".
Since biofilm formation is also involved in cell viability, we looked for proteins involved in biofilm formation and cell viability whose synthesis is stimulated by polyamines at the level of translation in Escherichia coli. It was found that the synthesis of UvrY, CpxR and RRF was increased by polyamines at the level of translation. The results indicate that polyamines are necessary for both biofilm formation and cell viability.