Effects of endoplasmic reticulum stress in embryonic stage on neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Koichi  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30581631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 自閉症 / 神経成熟 / 神経分化 / HRD1 / 発達障害 / シナプス / ER stress / Autism / Neuonal differentiation / Neurite outgrowth / Differentiation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a congenital type of the central nervous system such as abnormal synaptogenesis. Relevance to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress and ASD is not reported. In this study, I have investigated the effects of ER stress on neuronal differentiation and maturation.
In the brain of ASD model mice, I found the condition of high ER stress and the enhancement of neuronal differentiation. In the culture cells, ER stress led to the enhancement of neuronal differentiation and the inhibition of neurite outgrowth. These events were normalized by the inhibition of ubiquitin ligase HRD1 expression.
The pathogenesis of ASD may be associated with increased HRD1 via high ER stress in the neuronal developmental process.