Isolation and comprehensive analysisi of constituents in oxidized low-density lipoprotein in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OBAMA Takashi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60395647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化LDL / 動脈硬化症 / リピドミクス / リポタンパク質 / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) has been known as one of key factors for development of atherosclerosis. However, molecular features of in vivo oxLDL remain to be clarified. To characterize in vivo oxLDL, we performed an effective isolation of oxLDL from plasma followed by LC-ESI-MS/MS analysis of its lipid components. Combination of anion-exchange column separation of electronegative LDL (LDL(-)) and affinity purification using a monoclonal antibody against oxidized phosphatidylcholine (oxPC) revealed that oxLDL was enriched in LDL(-) fraction. In vivo oxLDL showed a different profile of PC molecular species from Cu-induced (in vitro) oxLDL. These data suggests that oxidized lipids in LDL may converted to other molecular species in vivo.