functional roles of Brain-derived neurotrophic factor for filial imprinting of domestic chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Naoya  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50525334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習臨界期 / 刻印付け / 記憶 / 初期学習 / 臨界期 / BDNF / 細胞微細構造
Research Abstract
In avian filial imprinting, newly hatched chicks follow a moving object and memorize it. Gene organizations for the imprinting were not known well. We have focused on BDNF (Brain-derived neurotrophic factor) whose gene expressed the most after imprinting. We found expression of BDNF in IMHA which is necessary for imprinting, and phosphorylation of TrkB (BDNF receptor) and Akt (downstream of TrkB). This suggested BDNF/TrkB signaling is involved in imprinting. Furthermore, we examined the effects of injections of BDNF or K252a, antagonist of TrkB, in the imprinting acquisition. We could not found any effects of the injections in imprinting. These suggest the BDNF is involved in imprinting, but is not necessary for the acquisition.