Regulation of immune responses by IL-23 p19, IL-27 EBI3 or their new heterodimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Izuru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00569527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIL-27 / EBI3 / 腸炎 / IL-23R / IL-23レセプター / オートファジー / Colitis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that the common subunit, EBI3, between the IL-6/IL-12 family cytokines IL-27 and IL-35 plays a novel role as an intracellular molecule in IL-27/IL-35-independent manner. Namely, EBI3 was presumably demonstrated to associate with the scaffold protein p62/SQSTM1, which plays a critical role in the degradation of ubiqutinated protein by autophagy, and therefore inhibit the degradation of ubiqutinated IL-23 receptor, possibly resulting in induction of colitis by augmentation of IL-23 signaling.