Analysis of the molecular mechanisms involved in the intercellular transfer of double-stranded RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IMAE Rieko  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60584000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNAi / メンブレントラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA silencing signals in C. elegans spread among cells, leading to RNAi throughout the body. Here, we show that RNAi Spreading Defective-3 (rsd-3), which encodes a homolog of epsinR, a conserved ENTH (epsin N-terminal homology) domain protein, generally participates in cellular uptake of silencing RNA. RSD-3 is previously thought to be involved in systemic RNAi only in germ cells, but we isolated several deletion alleles of rsd-3, and found that these mutants are defective in the spread of silencing RNA not only into germ cells but also into somatic cells. RSD-3 is ubiquitously expressed, and intracellularly localized to the trans-Golgi network (TGN) and endosomes. Tissue-specific rescue experiments indicate that RSD-3 is required for importing silencing RNA into cells rather than exporting from cells. Our results suggest that endomembrane trafficking through the TGN and endosomes generally plays an important role in cellular uptake of silencing RNA.