Proteomic analysis of rRNA-processing complex regulated by nucleolar chaperon NVL2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yo-ichi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90510454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオーム / リボソーム生合成 / NVL2 / DOB/MTR4 / SPF30 / WDR74 / プロテオミクス / 分子シャペロン
Research Abstract
AAA family proteins regulate the dissociation of molecular complexes by their ATPase activities. Nucleolar AAA-ATPase NVL2 regulates the biogenesis of 60S ribosome via the interaction with RNA helicase DOB1/MTR4. Therefore, it is suggested that there are dissociating factors regulated by NVL2 in DOB1-containing complex. However, the dissociating proteins are not yet to be identified. In this study, the experimental system that DOB1-interacting proteins could be comprehensively identified was first established by proteomics using fluorescent two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometric analysis. Using this system, SPF30 and WDR74 were identified as the dissociating-factors regulated by NVL2 from DOB1-containing complex.