Mechanisms underlying the vulnerability of striatal dopaminergic neurons caused by stress-related mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
MUROYAMA Akiko  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00434473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ストレス性精神障害 / ドパミン神経 / MPTP / シナプトソーム
Research Abstract
In order to establish the functional assay system for dopaminergic terminals in striatal synaptosomes, we use the fluorescent compound 4-(4-diethylaminostyryl)-N-methylpyridinium iodide (ASP+). ASP+ has been used to measure the biophysical properties of norepinephrine transporter (NET), serotonin transporter (SERT) or dopamine transporter (DAT). In this study, we have investigated whether ASP+ can be used as a fluorescent substrate to monitor DAT function in mouse striatal synaptosomes. We confirmed the specificity of ASP+ uptake for the NET, SERT and DAT using several inhibitors of monoamine transporters in synaptosomes prepared from the striatum and frontal cortex. These results suggest that the ASP+ method might be used to evaluate for the function of dopaminergic terminals in striatal synaptosomes.