The investigation of peptidase inhibition toward diabetic nephropathy and cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70584738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドセリン変換酵素 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 糖尿病心筋症 / ブラジキニン / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / アドレノメデュリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the novel therapeutic mechanism of endothelin converting enzyme (ECE) inhibition toward diabetic concomitant diseases like nephropathy, cardiomyopathy, and limb ischemia by using genetically modified mice. Although ECE was known as synthetic enzyme for endothelin-1, this time, we proved the the potentiating vasodilative peptide as bradykinin, and also anti-inflammatory peptide as calcitonin gene related peptide by inhibiting their degradation. This study is the first investigation to confirm the new mechanism of ECE inhibition in diabetic complication.