Molecular mechanisms of anti-viral and anti-cancer activity of novel high mannose- binding lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichiro  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60416427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレクチン / 抗ウイルス活性 / 抗がん活性 / オートファジー / 高マンノース糖鎖 / インテグリン / EGFR / 抗インフルエンザウイルス活性 / 抗がん作用
Research Abstract
Bacterial lectin (PFL) was cloned, expressed in Escherichia coli and purified. Glycan array screening has revealed that PFL preferentially recognizes high mannose glycans with alpha1-3 Man that was highly exposed at the D2 position. PFL showed a potent anti-influenza virus activity by inhibiting the virus entry into cells via interaction with virus surface glycoprotein HA. Furthermore, PFL showed cytotoxicity against human gastric cancer MKN28 cells. Upon treatment with exogenous PFL, both integrin alpha2 and EGFR on the cell surface were internalized to the cytoplasm and accumulated to perinuclear region, together with the bound PFL. As the results of integrin/EGFR accumulation in cytoplasm, autophagic cell death was induced. This is a novel anti-cancer mechanism induced by the lectin.