Brain pericytes induce the brain inflammation that derived from chronic peripheral inflammation in diabetic mellitus via PAR-1 signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Takashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30586144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬理学 / 脳内炎症 / 糖尿病 / 脳ペリサイト / トロンビン
Research Abstract
In diabetic mellitus, inflammation is observed in the brain as well as the peripheral and contributes to the pathogenesis of diabetic cognitive dysfunction. This study aimed to clarify the involvement of thrombin-responsive brain pericytes in the propagation mechanism of inflammation from the peripheral to the brain. Increase the amount of thrombin was observed in the brain of high-fat diet induced obesity and glucose-intolerance model mouse. Further, thrombin-treated brain pericytes enhanced the permeability of the blood-brain barrier, and released matrix metalloproteinase-9. These results suggest that thrombin-responsive brain pericytes have an important role in the formation of brain inflammation in diabetic mellitus.