Possible functions of the permeability barrier of the nuclear envelope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZONO Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40391982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核膜 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 拡散 / 核膜の透過性
Research Abstract
I studied the phenomenon of the high nuclear envelope (NE) permeability observed in the mouse fibroblast, Swiss 3T3 cell line. In this research, I obtained the following results by live cell imaging techniques using fluorescent proteins as probes for the permeability. First, the high NE permeability was not persistent but transient. Second, the calcium ion concentration in the cytoplasm, which is reported to affect the NE permeability, was not the cause of the high NE observed in Swiss3T3 cells. Third, this phenomenon was not specific only to the Swiss3T3 cell line but could be general because the high NE permeability was also observed in the NIH3T3 cell line and the HT1080 cell line.