Screening and evaluation for molecules involved in cholestrerol transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Reiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 専任研究員 (60342747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol is a major component of lipids on plasma membranes and plays an important role on the formation of lipid rafts. The cholesterol content and distribution in cells is properly regulated. To examine know how intracellular cholesterol traffic and distribution are regulated, we screened chemical compounds involved in cholesterol traffic and distribution using a cholesterol-binding probe. We screened compounds that decrease the cholesterol probe-binding to the plasma membrane. We obtained compounds which inhibited cholesterol synthesis or cholesterol transport from the ER to the plasma membrane, or accumulated cholesterol in the late endosomes. We also got a compound which binds to liposomes and regulates the formation of the lipid domain.