Investigation of the thrombospondin-1 as a novel therapeutic target molecule for depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
OKADA-TSUCHIOKA Mami  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (30517280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス新生 / 電気けいれん療法 / アストロサイト / thrombospondin-1 / Thrombospondin-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have focused on thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), an astrocyte-derived synaptogenic factor, as a novel therapeutic target for depression. I have investigated the effects of electroconvulsive seizure (ECS), an animal model of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT), and chronic treatment with antidepressants on the expression of TSP-1 in the adult rat hippocampus. I have revealed that repeated ECS, but not chronic treatment with antidepressants, induced TSP-1 expression partially via the activation of astrocytes. Therefore, TSP-1 is possibly involved in the effects of ECT (Okada-Tsuchioka M et al., 2014).