Design and Synthesis of Chloroalkene Dipeptide Isosteres as Ground State Peptidomimetics for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Tetsuo  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50547867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミド結合等価体
Research Abstract
As part of a program aimed at acceleration of the peptide-lead drug discovery, synthetic studies and a structural analysis of a newly designed dipeptide bioisosteres possessing an E/Z-chloroalkene unit as the surrogate functionality of a peptide bond were investigated. In this study, practical and divergent methodologies for the synthesis of chloroalkenes dipeptide isosteres (CADIs) have been developed including large-scale synthesis of Xaa-Gly-type CADIs and highly diastereoselective synthesis of Xaa-Xaa-type CADIs. These studies should contribute to the development of alkene dipeptide isosteres-based medicinal chemistry.