Development of enzyme-responsive anticancer agents and fluorescent probes targeting the biosynthesis of nucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OKA Natsuhisa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50401229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核酸の生合成 / カルボニル基のリン酸化 / ヌクレオチド / 酵素応答性分子 / イノシン / 蛍光標識化 / 抗がん剤 / 蛍光プローブ / アデニロコハク酸合成酵素 / CTP合成酵素
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel method to synthesize chemically modified analogs of inosine 6-phosphates, which are observed in the biosynthesis of nucleotides. For this purpose, we applied a non-nucleophilic acidic activator, N-(cyanomethyl)dimethylammonium triflate (CMMT), that we developed recently, to the phosphitylation of carbonyl oxygen by the phosphoramidite method, which enabled us to synthesize inosine 6-phosphate diesters bearing various substituents on the phosphate. Furthermore, we evaluated the stability of the inosine 6-phosphate diesters to find that they were stable in neutral aqueous solutions. These molecules will be useful for biological and pharmaceutical studies of the biosynthesis of nucleotides.