Creation of Novel Anti-allergic Leads Based on the Inhibition for Expression of IgE Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Satoru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30362619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗アレルギー / IgEレセプター / マスト細胞 / chlorin e6 / RBL 2H3 / pheophorbide a / PCA反応 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Allergy is caused by chemical mediators degranulated from mast cells. This degranulation is derived through the important two steps. In a first step, immunoglobulin Es (IgEs) are attached on the IgE receptors on the surface of mast cells. Then, the IgEs on mast cells react with invaded allergens in a second step. In this circumstance, I wondered that the decrease of IgE receptors on the mast cells may be able to suppress allergic reactions. Based on this idea, I established the assay system for evaluation of the amount of IgE receptors on the surface of cultured mast cells by immunofluorescence staining and flow cytometry. By the screening from medicinal plants for inhibitors against expression of IgE receptors, chlorin e6 was found as a potent inhibitor. Fortunately, chlorin e6 suppressed the expression of IgE receptors not only in vitro but also in vivo rat experiments. Finally, chlorin e6 was clarified to inhibit in vivo allergic reaction of rats through po administration.