Hepatotoxicity induced by metabolic activation of drugs in three-dimensional hepatocyte cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANOH SEIGO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (00552267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬学 / 薬物代謝 / 肝細胞 / 3次元培養 / 肝毒性 / 代謝的活性化
Research Abstract
Formation of the reactive metabolites of drugs by drug-metabolizing enzymes expressed in the liver could result in the hepatotoxicity. It is necessary to develop the methods for prediction of hepatotoxicity in drug develpment. In this study, the hepatocytes were seeded to the micro-space cell culture plate to construct the 3-dimensional culture (spheroid) which is expected to mimic the liver. We could confirm hepatotoxicity of acetaminophen by metabolic activation through cytochrome P450 in spheroids. It would be possible to predict the drug induced hepatotoxicy via metabolic activation qualitatively at least by using this approach.