Novel regulatory mechanism of human Toll-like receptor 4 function by the inhibitory monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Saga University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO HIROKI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70423605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTLR4 / MD-2 / リポ多糖 / モノクローナル抗体 / 敗血症 / 抗体医薬 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
In this study, novel inhibitory monoclonal antibodies against human Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), which are potential leading antibodies for anti-sepsis antibody drugs, were developed. These antibodies inhibited the production of proinflammatory cytokines, the upregulation of costimulatory molecules and the activation of NF-kappaB in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated cells such as human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. The inhibitory activities were mediated by novel mechanism that is the induction of inactive TLR4 oligomerization, the inhibition of LPS-induced TLR4 internalization, but not the inhibition of TLR4-LPS binding. In addition, the epitope to which the binding of antibody inhibits the TLR4 function was found on extracellular domain of TLR4 independently of MD-2. Identification and chracterization of this epitope may provide a promising drug discovery target sturucture for the development of anti-septic antibody drugs.