Identification of molecular mechanism for actions of NSAID and its application for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2013)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Naoki  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20583040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品探索 / 創薬化学 / NSAIDs
Research Abstract
In this study, we have examined the gene changing expression frequency after target NSAIDs treatment. As a result, we identified a series of NSAIDs that changed heat shock protein-related genetic expression. As a result of being interesting, we found that carboxylic acid-based NSAIDs greatly changes expression of HSP25 and HSP27. We identified a cytotoxic weak NSAID with superior anti-inflammatory action. However, an expected effect was not provided at the animal level. Therefore we synthesized the derivative of the target NSAID that we identified and discovered new compounds with a few gastric ulcer side effects.