Development of novel anticancer drugs targeting for controlling the function and expression of oxidative stress-induced protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Satoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsaldo-keto reductases / 抗癌剤 / 抗癌剤耐性抑制薬 / 制癌薬
Research Abstract
Aldo-keto reductases (AKR) which are induced by oxidative stress via Keap1/Nrf2 pathway are suggested to involve in proliferation and survival of cancer cells. Then, we searched novel AKR inhibitors for anticancer therapeutic development and have succeeded the development of the most potent and high selective AKR inhibitors and construction of AKR stably expressing cancer cells. These results would facilitate the development of novel anticancer drugs targeting for AKR.