Discovery of test reagents, diagnostic agents, and therapeutic agents using physicochemical properties of carborane cage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kiminori  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90347906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホウ素クラスター / 創薬化学 / 分子認識 / 超分子化学 / アニオン認識 / 分子認識化学 / 機能性分子 / 診断薬 / 分子センサー / ホストゲスト化学 / アニオンレセプター / 超分子 / 医薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the physicochemical properties of carboranes, bio-functional molecules, which recognize biogenic substances, were designed and synthesized. Several discovered anion receptors for fluoride and chloride are useful as reagents for detection of their anions in the environment as well as treatment for the diseases related with their anions. In addition, several anion receptors showed cancer cell proliferation inhibitory activity. SAR studies suggested that carborane cage is essential for anti-cancer activity.
These results are important milestones in the application of molecular recognition with carborane cage to test reagents, diagnostic agents, and therapeutic agents.