Project/Area Number |
24790116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生物活性物質 / インドール / キノン / タンデム反応 / ヘテロ環縮合キノン |
Research Abstract |
A concise method for the synthesis of heterocycle-fused naphthoquinones such as 1H-benz[f]indole-4,9-dione was developed. This method employed Sonogashira coupling and tandem addition-elimination/intramolecular cyclization, and it enabled the preparation of versatile heterocycle-fused naphthoquinones from one substrate. However, introduction of C1 unit at 3-position was failed. Alternatively, we developed direct methods for the synthesis of 3-substituted indoles from o-alkynylanilines by utilizing a copper-catalyzed tandem intramolecular cyclization/coupling reaction. Moreover, we developed an efficient method for the transformation of indoles by utilizing a copper catalyst and molecular oxygen as the oxidant. The transformation involves a tandem oxidative process of 2-arylindoles. Our reaction afforded a variety of N-benzoyl anthranilic acids and benzoxazinones.