Design and synthesis of long-acting BACE1 inhibitors incorporating unnatural amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
Kogakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Taeko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (60445963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 創薬科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aspartic protease beta-site amyloid precursor protein cleaving enzyme 1 (BACE1) has been studied for its role in Alzheimer’s disease (AD), and is known to be responsible for generating amyloid β peptides (Aβ). As insoluble Aβ plaques are considered to be critical for the onset of AD, BACE1 has been an important target for the development of therapeutic agents against AD. In a previous study, the author performed a peptide library screen and identified several unnatural amino acids that enable superior substrate cleavage by BACE1. In this study, the author has synthesized several substrate-based BACE1 inhibitors comprising unnatural amino acids that were identified in the previous screen. The enzymatic assay proved that the inhibitors displayed moderate inhibitory activity against recombinant BACE1. In addition, a further peptide library screen was carried out in positions P4-P1′ of the substrate and several unnatural amino acids were newly identified for future drug design.