Basic medicinal chemistry based on behavioral structure-building regulation of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA hiroshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40374699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血/再灌流障害 / HCV / フォールディング / ダントロレン / 虚血・再灌流障害 / ミトコンドリア / C型肝炎 / 虚血性疾患 / PTP
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to establish innovative drug development methodology by using a basic medicinal chemistry based on behavioral structure-building regulation of protein. A target of this study is folding regulatory factor, and illness to intend for both ischemia/reperfusion induced cell death and hepatitis C virus reproduction. As a result, we succeeded in development of compounds which have inhibitory effect of Ca2+-induced mitochondrial swelling. These compounds were considered to be capable of inhibitor for the ischemia/reperfusion induced cell death.