Synthesis and evaluation of novel carbocyclic oxetanocin A (COA-Cl) derivatives as potential tube formation agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Norikazu  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10441594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Ikuko  香川大学, 医学部 薬物生体情報学講座, 客員教授 (10183477)
IGARASHI Junsuke  香川大学, 医学部 自律機能生理学講座, 准教授 (20346638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコアクロル / 血管新生促進活性 / 血管新生促進剤 / 2クロル炭素環オキセタノシンA / 血管新生促進作用 / 構造活性相関 / 核酸類縁体 / 2クロル炭素環オキセタノシンA / COA-Cl / S1P1受容体アゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six novel carbocyclic oxetanocin A analogs (2-chloro-C.OXT-A; COA-Cl) with various hydroxymethylated or spiro-conjugated cyclobutane rings at the N9-position of the 2-chloropurine moiety were synthesized and evaluated using human umbilical vein endothelial cells. All prepared compounds showed good to moderate activity with angiogenic potency. Among these compounds, 100 μM cis-trans-2',3'-bis(hydroxymethyl)cyclobutyl derivative, trans-3'-hydroxymethylcyclobutyl analog, and 3',3'-bis(hydroxymethyl)cyclobutyl derivative had greater angiogenic activity, with relative tube areas of 3.43 ± 0.44, 3.32 ± 0.53, and 3.59 ± 0.83 (mean ± SD), respectively, which was comparable to COA-Cl (3.91 ± 0.78). These data may be important for further development of this class of compounds as potential tube formation agents.