Design and synthesis of anti-HIV agents that inhibit the Pr55Gag membrane localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
ANRAKU Kensaku  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80389543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗エイズ薬 / Pr55Gag / PI(4,5)P2 / HIV-1 / リン脂質 / ジアシルグリセロール / イノシトールリン酸 / BIACORE
Research Abstract
Pr55Gag of human immunodeficiency virus, the principal structural component required for virus assembly, is known to bind D-myo-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PI(4,5)P2). The N-terminus of Pr55Gag, MA domain, plays a critical role in the binding of Pr55Gag to the plasma membrane. We designed and synthesized PI(2,3,4,5,6)P5 analogs comprising highly phosphorylated inositol and variously modified diacylglycerol to examine the MA-binding property. The binding affinity for MA of Di-C7-PI(2,3,4,5,6)P5 (compound 2) is 70-fold higher than that of PI(4,5)P2 having the similar carbon length, suggesting the possibility of the PIP5 analog to block the Pr55Gag membrane binding by competing with PI(4,5)P2 in the MA-binding.