Development of quality evaluation method of licorice by metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50397741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬用資源学 / メタボローム / カンゾウ / 生薬 / 甘草 / 品質評価
Research Abstract
Quality evaluation and control of herbal medicines are important but difficult issues. Licorice is the one of the most important herb in Japan, and regulated by glycyrrhizine content according to Pharmacopeia of Japan. However, biological activities of licorice extracts, such as suppression of nitric oxide generation in macrophase cell, could not be estimated by just only glycyrrhizine content of licorice. However, those could be estimated by metabolome data which possesses comprehensive component data accurately. We suggested that metabolome data in harbal extract is quite useful for quality evaluation of herbal medicines.