The metabolic activation and the structural requirement in the allergic reactions of drugs and environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
URAMARU NAOTO  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物アレルギー / 環境化学物質 / 代謝的活性化
Research Abstract
Allergic contact dermatitis is a drug allergic reaction characteristically caused by application of allergenic low-molecular-weight chemicals to the skin. A purpose of this study is to determined contribution of metabolic activation and a factor of chemical structure in the drug allergic reaction. We determined a metabolic reaction in in vitro of parabens and benzophenones used as a food preservative and ultraviolet absorber. Furthermore, we found the histamine release from rat peritoneal mast cell activities changed by various kinds of parabens. Adequate bulky alkyl side chain of parabens is required for the allergic reactions.