Antimicrobial effect of allograft and development of its preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMINAMI Hidemasa  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20548515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAllograft / 感染性心内膜炎 / 抗菌薬カクテル / 移植組織保存液 / MBC / FBC index / tryptophan代謝物質 / MIC / Chequerboard titrations法 / FIC index / 移植・再生医療 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 微生物 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I demonstrated that the mechanism of antimicrobial activity in allograft, which has been used in surgical therapy for the patients with infectious endocarditis, is the tryptophan metabolites. Additionally, I demonstrated that the cryopreserved allograft has the same or more antimicrobial activity than the fresh allograft. Furthermore, development of the brand new antimicrobial cocktail, which was able to prevent the bacterial contamination of allograft more effective than traditional one, was carried out in vitro experiment successfully.