The effect and underlying epigenetic mechanism of maternal exposure to carbon nanoparticle on the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Masakazu  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60615277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 妊娠期曝露 / カーボンブラック / 脾臓 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 胸腺リンパ球 / リンパ球分化 / 転写因子 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
This project aimed to clarify the effect of maternal exposure to carbon black nanoparticle on the immune system of offspring and underlying epigenetic and other mechanisms. The results indicated that epigenetics does not, but thymis transcription factors NF1 and GFI1 may contribute to the developmental effect on the immune system. In addition, exposure to carbon black nanoparticle during the period of organogenesis, the middle fetal development, may mostly contribute to its effects on the immune system of offspring mice.