Production and biological effects of ABAQ produced from the Maillard reaction and its relative substances in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HASEI Tomohiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10388027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養化学 / 糖尿病 / 食品 / がん / 遺伝毒性 / メイラード反応 / ヘテロサイクリックアミン / 糖 / アミノ酸 / ABAQ / 血糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mutagen ABAQ was detected in urine collected from type 1 diabetic model rats, type 2 diabetic model rats, and normal rats. ABAQ was detected from spot urine collected from healthy persons. ABAQ was detected from foods. A mutagens excepting ABAQ was isolated from reaction mixture of glucose, L-tryptophan, and the Fenton reagent.