Development of an on-site screening system of drug of abuse by a portable near infrared spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Kenji  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (50356193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外分光分析 / ライブラリ検索 / 危険ドラッグ / MDMA / 覚醒剤 / 近赤外分光法 / ライブラリサーチ / 規制薬物 / 覚せい剤 / SNV処理 / 二次微分 / 現場予試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed an on-site screening system of drugs of abuse by a portable near infrared (NIR) spectrometer based on library search. Library search was performed after mathematical pre-treatment of the NIR spectra. Identification criteria were set based on the similarity on the hit list. This methodology enabled general screening of drugs of abuse, detection of methamphetamine over the clear plastic bags, and detection of MDMA in ecstasy tablets.