Epigenome information profiling for molecular basis on seed epigetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 代謝生化学部, 主任研究官 (60570926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種子 / 遺伝子導入 / ゲノム / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Genomic DNA and histone modifications, such as methylation, acetylation and phosphorylation, code for epigenetic information which control cellular function such as gene expression and regulation. This information is independent of the nucleic acid sequence, and is transmitted and maintained through cell division and generations. However, the epigenetic dynamisms among plants, especially dry seed to its germinal stage at individual grain level, have not been well characterized. In this study, an experimental model system was developed to analyze pattern of the genomic DNA methylation and histone modifications in genetically modified and wild-type rice. The obtained data were analyzed using multivariable statistical method. For the first time, the epigenetic information profiling showed that the genetically modified seed may differ from the wild-type seed.